2 0 0 3   D A N C E   F E S T I V A L   R E S U L T S   -   T R O U P E S

Adjudicator: Mrs Leonie Phillips

 

MINI CLASSICAL BALLET
FIRST PLACE:   WALTZ BLUE, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE:  BALLET, Southern Highlands School of Ballet
THIRD PLACE:  ALLEGRETTA, Shephard Academy of Dance
H/C:  BALLET IN PINK, Southcoast Dance Academy

 

MINI TAP

FIRST PLACE:  EASTER PARADE, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE:  TINY TAP, Southern Highlands School of Ballet


MINI VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  POODLE PUPS, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  THANK HEAVENS FOR LITTLE GIRLS, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

MINI JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:   HEY MICKEY, Lorraine Academy of Dance 

SECOND PLACE:  HEY BABY, Patricia Yvonne Academy

 

JUNIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:   JUNIOR BALLET, Southern Highland School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE:  IN PINK, Westside Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  KISS WALTZ, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  BLUE DANUBE, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C:  JUNIOR BALLET, Southern Highland School of Ballet

 

JUNIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  SONG AND DANCE MAN, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  WITCH DOCTOR, Shephard Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:   JINGLE BELL ROCK, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:   SPANISH, Southern Highland School of Ballet

 

 

JUNIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  LET ME ENTERTAIN YOU, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  CANNED HEAT, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  KISS KISS, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  WITCH DOCTOR, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  COUNTRY JAZZ, Blakehurst Academy of Dance

H/C:  CRAZY, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  GROOVE IS IN THE HEART, Westside Academy of Dance

H/C:  GOOD TIMES, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C:  AROUND THE WORLD, Westside Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE:  LULLABY OF BROADWAY, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance 

SECOND PLACE:  TURNING JAPANESE, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  IRISH SIAMSA, Blakehurst Academy of Dance

H/C:  JAILHOUSE ROCK, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  NEW YORK NEW YORK, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  CATS, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  OLIVER, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

INTERMEDIATE CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  PANORAMA, Southcoast Dance Academy
SECOND
PLACE:  OVERTURE, Shephard Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  ALLEGRETTO, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  CLASSICAL, Southern Highland School of Ballet

H/C:  KISS WALTZ, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE MODERN

FIRST PLACE:  INTER MODERN, Southern Highland School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE:  SUPERMAN, Southcoast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE:  HANDS, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C:  CANDLE ON THE WATER, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  CAN CAN, Southcoast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE:  TANGO, Southcoast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE:  INTERMEDIATE SPANISH, Southern Highland School of Ballet

H/C:  SPANISH, Southern Highland School of Ballet

  

 

 

INTERMEDIATE TAP

FIRST PLACE:  STEEL CITY, Southcoast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE:  WEAPON OF CHOICE, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  WALTZN, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  LULLABY OF BROADWAY, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  SONG AND DANCE MAN, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  THE BONGO SONG, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  DISCOTHEQUE, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  MARIA MARIA, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  NIGHT LIKE THIS, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  POP, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C:  FOOTLOOSE, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  MUSIC, Southcoast Dance Academy

 

SENIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  CHOPIN EXCERPTS, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:   SENIOR BALLET, Southern Highland School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE:  ANITRAS DANCE, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C:  NALLEGRETTO, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  CLASSIQUE PIANO, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR/OPEN MODERN/CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:   YOUR SONG, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  MODERN, Blakehurst Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  DO YOU WANNA DANCE, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C:  GREAT GIG IN THE SKY, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C :  SUPERMAN, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:   MISS YOU, Westside Academy of Dance

H/C:  SENIOR MODERN, Southern Highland School of Ballet

 

SENIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  MATRIX, Westside Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  AM TO PM, Blakehurst Academy of Dance

H/C:  ALL THAT JAZZ, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  SHES A LADY, Shephard Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE:  GETINFUNKY,  Westside Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  BRING IT BACK, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  JUST WONT DO, Westside Academy of Dance

H/C:  IRISH TIN, Blakehurst Academy of Dance

H/C:  DO YOUR THING, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  STREETSTOMP, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C:  EVERYTHINGS COMING UP ROSES, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  GOSSIP FOLKS, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  SOMETHING, Westside Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  CANNED HEAT, Southcoast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE:  ROUND ROUND, Westside Academy of Dance

H/C:  ANASTACIA, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  FREESTYLER, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  STUDIO 54, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C:  PARTY PEOPLE, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  MICKEY, Southcoast Dance Academy 

 

OPEN CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  SPANISH CLASSIQUE, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  THE PIANO , Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  CLASSICAL BALLET, Blakehurst Academy of Dance

              

OPEN VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  VILLAGE PEOPLE, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance
SECOND PLACE:   STORYBOOK LAND, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  CIRCUS, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  SPANISH, Southern Highland School of Ballet

H/C:  COME BABY COME, Southcoast Dance Academy

H/C:  SNOW WHITE, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

OPEN JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  SHOUT, Southcoast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE:  HEAVEN, Shephard Academy of Dance