2 0 0 5   D A N C E   F E S T I V A L   R E S U L T S

Held ​SUNDAY 7th August 2005 at the Sutherland Entertainment Cenre.

 

MINI BALLET
Shield Donated by Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

FIRST PLACE:  Strauss Waltz, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE:  Ballet In Pink, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Allegro Vivo, South Coast Dance Academy
H/C:   Dance of the Hours, South Coast Dance Academy
H/C:  Touch of Degas, Southern Highlands

 

MINI TAP

Shield Donated by Julie Whitehouse

 

FIRST PLACE:  New York New York, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Sailor Tap, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  McCavity, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

H/C:  Piano Roll Blues, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  Raindrops keep falling on my head, South Coast Dance Academy

 

TINY TOTS

Shield Donated by Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE:  Colonel Haiti's March, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE: Do Wah Diddy, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Funky Smurfs, South Coast Dance Academy

 

MINI JAZZ

Shield donated by Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE:  I can feel it, Rythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Dancing in the Street, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

THIRD PLACE:  For the first time (Kylie), Lorraine Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Don't stop moving, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  Rhythm of the Night, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  Jump, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C:  Don’t Stop Moving, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C:  Supermodel, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C:  Vacation, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C:  Dancing in the Street, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C:  Black Suits Coming, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C:  Play, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C:  Star Astronauts, South Coast Dance Academy

 

MINI VARIETY

Shield donated by Shephard Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE:  Gypsy Dance, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  A Whole new World, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE:  Pixies, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C:  Beauty & the Beast, South Coast Dance Academy

 

OPEN TAP

Shield donated by Doreen Thomas - Patron

 

FIRST PLACE:  All the Jazz, Blakehurst Academy of Dance & Drama

SECOND PLACE:  Bongo Beat, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

OPEN JAZZ

Shielf donated by Westside School of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE:  Local God, Rythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Janet Mega Mix, Blakehurst Academy of Dance & Drama
THIRD PLACE:  Car Wash, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  Lose my Breath, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR VARIETY

Shield donated by Jean Shephard Memorial Shield

FIRST PLACE:  Suzie, Daphne Macdonald Academy of Dance and Drama

SECOND PLACE:  Austin Powers, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  In the Mood, Daphne Macdonald Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C:  Show Business, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR TAP

Shield donated by Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE:  Cakewalk Tap, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE: Charleston Tap, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance
THIRD PLACE:  A Train, Daphne Macdonald Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C:  Diamonds are a Girls’ Best Friend, South Coast Dance Academy

 

JUNIOR JAZZ

Shield donated by Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

 

FIRST PLACE: Spice up your Life, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
SECOND PLACE: Get Busy, South Coast Dance Academy
THIRD PLACE:  Rhythm Nation, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance
FOURTH PLACE: Dancing in the Street, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Schools’ Out, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Movers and Shakers, Daphne Macdonald Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C:  When you Look at Me, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Left Outside Alone, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C: For my People, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR BALLET

Shield donated by Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE: Strauss Waltz, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE: The Dark Side, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: Masquerade Waltz, Lorraine Academy of Dance
H/C:  Little Women, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

 

INTERMEDIATE BALLET

Shield donated by South Coast Dance Academy

 

FIRST PLACE:  Roses, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE:  Dance of the Mirlitons, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: Dance D’Etoiles, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR BALLET / OPEN BALLET

Shield donated by Florence I Overington Memorial Shield

Shield donated by Mr Stan Henderson

 

FIRST PLACE: Waltz Classical, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

FIRST PLACE: Grande Waltz, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet
SECOND PLACE: Die Fledermaus Waltz, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
THIRD PLACE: Winter, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

 

JUNIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

Shield donated by Paul Nash – Life Member

 

FIRST PLACE: Bell Fairies, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE: Open Your Eyes, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
THIRD PLACE: Beautiful in My Eyes, South Coast Dance Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

 

SENIOR BALLET / OPEN BALLET

Shield donated by Florence I Overington Memorial Shield

Shield donated by Mr Stan Henderson

 

FIRST PLACE: Waltz Classical, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

FIRST PLACE: Grande Waltz, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet
SECOND PLACE: Die Fledermaus Waltz, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
THIRD PLACE: Winter, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

 

JUNIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

Shield donated by Paul Nash – Life Member

 

FIRST PLACE: Bell Fairies, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE: Open Your Eyes, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
THIRD PLACE: Beautiful in My Eyes, South Coast Dance Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE MODERN - CONTEMPORARY

Shield donated by Westside School of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE:  Can You Feel the Love Tonight, South Coast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE: Disorientated, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: Run Away, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

H/C: Dances with Wolves, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

 

SENIOR MODERN - CONTEMPORARY

Shield donated by Blakehurst Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE: Silence, Blakehurst Academy of Dance & Drama

SECOND PLACE: Electrical Storm, Westside School of Dancing

THIRD PLACE: Senza Catene, South Coast Dance Academy
FOURTH PLACE: Remember, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Fallin’, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: With or Without You, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

H/C: My Prayer, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

OPEN MODERN - CONTEMPORARY

Shield donated by Lynn – Cherie Nash – Daly – Patron

 

FIRST PLACE: Shadow land, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
SECOND PLACE: Dances with Wolves, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
THIRD PLACE: Mistaken Identity, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C: Infatuation, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE VARIETY

Shield donated by Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE: Hornpipe Tap, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Grease Medley, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

OPEN VARIETY

Shield donated by Miss D Macdonald EDTA Founder

 

FIRST PLACE: Me Against the Music, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
SECOND PLACE: Young Heart, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
THIRD PLACE: Irish 4-Hand Reel, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

 

INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

Shield donated by Shephard Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE: Another One Bites the Dust, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance
SECOND PLACE: Cup of Life, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
THIRD PLACE: Rumours, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

FOURTH PLACE: What I Like About You, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C: Fame, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Jailhouse Rock, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

H/C: Take it to the Floor, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Disorientated, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

H/C: Lose my Breath, South Coast Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE TAP

Shield donated by Shephard Academy of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE: Sailors Hornpipe, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance
SECOND PLACE: Hit the Road Jack, South Coast Dance Academy
THIRD PLACE: Rhythm Tap, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR TAP

Shield donated by Westside School of Dance

 

FIRST PLACE: Wake up Call, South Coast Dance Academy
SECOND PLACE: Typewriter, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: Sway, Westside School of Dancing

H/C: 42nd Street, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Mack the Knife, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
H/C: Lose my Breath, Westside School of Dancing

 

SENIOR VARIETY

Shield donated by Jean Shephard Memorial Shield

 

FIRST PLACE: Jive Talk, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance
SECOND PLACE: Reload, Westside School of Dancing

THIRD PLACE: Miss Jones, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: African Beat, Westside School of Dancing

H/C: Variations, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance
H/C: Crazy for You, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR JAZZ

Shield donated by South Coast Dance Academy

 

FIRST PLACE: Cell Block Tango, South Coast Dance Academy
SECOND PLACE: Trilogy, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama
THIRD PLACE: Me Against the Music, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE: Drop, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Let me Entertain You, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Turn the Beat Around, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C: Numb, Westside School of Dancing

H/C: Let me Entertain You, Blakehurst Academy of Dance and Drama

H/C: Higher Ground, Southern Highlands Theatre School of Ballet

H/C: Dirty, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: What you Waiting For, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Holding out for a Hero, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance