2 0 0 7   D A N C E   F E S T I V A L   R E S U L T S   -   T R O U P E S

Adjudicators:  Mr Stan Henderson and Mrs Sheridan Watts

 

NOVICE

FIRST PLACE: Music, Feel The Beat, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Who Let The Dogs, Out Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Here Comes The Reindeer, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C:  Over The Rainbow, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

 

MINI CLASSICAL BALLET/ MODERN CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Gumnut Blossoms, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Garden Party, Southern Highlands School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Fressia Patricia, Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Petit Serenade. Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

MINI TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Sailor Hornpipe Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Bad, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  New York, New York, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Lullaby of Broadway, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C:  Happy Feet, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: When the Saints go Marching In, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

MINI JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  U Can’t Touch This, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  The Party’s Just Begun, South Coast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE: Inspector Gadget, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE:  Walk the Dinosaur, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Crazy Frog, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Locomotion, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Shake Ya Groove Thing, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

JUNIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE: Spring Time, Southern Highlands School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Bell Ballet, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Summer Afternoon, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Pas de Quatre Patricia, Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Spring, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Winter, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Frost, Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

 

JUNIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Can You Feel The Love Tonight, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Little Star, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Let’s Dance, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE:  Ballerina Girl, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE:  Springtime, Southern Highland School of Dance

 

JUNIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Mysterious Rag, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE:  New York, New York, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Waltzin, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Rhythm Tap, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Just Follow The Band, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Hit Me Up, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: We’re Vikings, Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

JUNIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Do Your Thing, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

FIRST PLACE: Out of Touch, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Kids in America, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Make Me Want To Pray, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C: Walking on Sunshine, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Disco Inferno, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Canned Heat, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: We are Family, South Coast Dance Academy

 

JUNIOR FUNK

FIRST PLACE:  Come on Over, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Hands Up For Detroit, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: I Like That, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Step Up, Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  Pas de Trios, Southern Highlands School of Dance

FIRST PLACE:  Summer, South Coast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE:  Faust Variation, Southern Highlands School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Flame Classique, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Autumn, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Carousel, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE: Throw Your Arms Around Me, South Coast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE: Light Surrounding You, Southern Highlands School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: This is the Moment, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Circle of Life, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE / VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Chattanooga Choo Choo, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Beat It, Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE / TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Anything Goes, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Jump & Jive, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Candyman, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Goody Goody, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Two Ladies, South Coast Dance Academy

 

INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Secret, Southern Highlands School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Time Warp, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  The Beat Goes On, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Boogie Fever, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: La Bamba, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE:  Pump It Up, Southern Highlands School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Wind it Up, Southern Highlands School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:   Show Me The Money, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: B Mix, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Wind It Up, South Coast Dance Academy

    

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE / TAP

FIRST PLACE: Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Anything Goes, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Jump & Jive, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Candyman, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Goody Goody, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Two Ladies, South Coast Dance Academy

 

INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

FIRST PLACE: Secret, Southern Highlands School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Time Warp, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: The Beat Goes On, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Boogie Fever, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: La Bamba, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE: Pump It Up, Southern Highlands School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Wind it Up, Southern Highlands School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Show Me The Money, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: B Mix, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Wind It Up, South Coast Dance Academy

 

SENIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE: Merry Widow Waltz, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Good & Evil, Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

SENIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Dancing Dirt into the Snow, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Sorry Shephard, Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Teardrops, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Bolero, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Principles of Love, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: I’m With You, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Open Space, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Romeo & Juliet, Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

SENIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Whenever Whenever, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Supercalifragilisticxpealidociios, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: Tribal Dance, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Pump It, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Unchained Melody, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Love Stoned, Shephard Academy of Dance

 

SENIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  It’s Raining Men, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Take My Hand, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Chicago, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Higher Ground, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C: Back of Your Hand, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: One Four Five, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Justin Timberlake, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Sunchyme, Southern Highlands School of Dance

 

SENIOR FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE:  Tick Tock, Southern Highlands School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Get It, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Sexy Rude Back Box, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: She Knows, Southern Highlands School of Dance

H/C: Show Me The Money, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

OPEN CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE: Spirit of Vienna, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Carousel, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Vivaldi, Shephard Academy of Dance

 

OPEN MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  You Raise Me Up, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Georgina Chant, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Good Riddance, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: Little Chief, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

OPEN VARIETY

FIRST PLACE: Spanish Tango, Southern Highlands School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Be Our Guest, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Phantom of the Opera, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

OPEN TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Green Onions, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Lady Madonna, South Coast Dance Academy

 

OPEN JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Proud Mary, South Coast Dance Academy

SECOND PLACE:  Spin Music, South Coast Dance Academy

 

OPEN FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE:  Tango Hip Hop, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Rock This Party, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: B Mix, Lorraine Academy of Dance