2 0 0 9   D A N C E   A W A R D S   T R O U P ' S   R E S U L T S

Adjudicator Miss Doreen Thomas (Qld) and Mrs Leonie Phillips (NSW)

 

NOVICE
FIRST PLACE: Fast Asleep, Shephard Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Under the Sea, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Whole New World, Lorraine Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Superccalifragilisticxpealidociios, Lorraine Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Candy Man, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Fairy Ballet, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C: Daddy’s taking us to the Zoo, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

MINI CLASSICAL BALLET / MODERN / SEMI CLASSICAL

FIRST PLACE:  Spring, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Silent Night, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Love Story, Lorraine Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE: So this is Xmas, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

MINI VARIETY

FIRST PLACE: Dolly Dance, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  If You Could See Me Now, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

MINI TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Sailor’s Hornpipe, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Happy Feet, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

MINI JAZZ / FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE: Stand Out, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Jitterbug, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Got to be Real, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Wow, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Move it, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Kids, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE: Summer, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  A Touch of Spain, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: Le Fleur, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Spring, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Floral Suite, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Dance of the Reeds, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C: Classique, South Coast Dance Academy

 

JUNIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Open Space, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE: Amazing Grace, South Coast Dance Academy

 

JUNIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE: If You Could See Me Now, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Malaguena, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE:  Ole`, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE:  Singing in the Rain, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE: Moondance, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE Waltzing Matilda, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Superccalifragilisticxpealidociios, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Happy Feet, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Pump It, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Girls Just Wanna Have Fun, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Turn Me Loose, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Oh So Quiet, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Jump, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Forever, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: We’re all in this Together, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: This Time I Know, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

JUNIOR FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE: Yeah, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE: Low, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: You Wanna Be Starting Something, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  Summer, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: La Vie Est Belle, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Pas de Quatre`, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

INTERMEDIATE MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Incantations, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Ave Maria, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: Time After Time, South Coast Dance Academy

 

INTERMEDIATE VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Razzle Dazzle, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Buttons & Bows, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Rhythm Tap, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

FIRST PLACE: Good Lovin’, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Who Let the Dogs Out, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

THIRD PLACE:  Jump, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Pump It, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

H/C: One Short Day, South Coast Dance Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

            

 

 

INTERMEDIATE FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE:  Low, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE:  Are you the One, South Coast Dance Academy

 

SENIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  Theme Slav, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE:  Winter Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Panorama, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Morning, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

SENIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Broken Ballerinas, Westside School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Autumn Leaves, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Undivided Love, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: My Way, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Lotus Blossom, Westside School of Dance

H/C: Eclipse, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Terra Firma, Westside School of Dance

H/C: Apologise, Westside School of Dance

 

SENIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Bala Koulanya, Westside School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Mission Impossible, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: Pozo Del Deseo, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Joumana, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

SENIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Build a Mountain, Southern Highlands School of Ballet
SECOND PLACE: Boogaloo, Westside School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Puttin’ on the Ritz, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Steppin’ Out With My Baby, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

SENIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  You Can’t Stop the Beat, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Don’t Stop the Music, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

THIRD PLACE: All That Jazz, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: My Sexyback, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

H/C: All That Jazz, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Vogue, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

 

SENIOR FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE:  Underground Flex, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Rapper’s Delight, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:   Feedback, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Don’t Touch Me, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

OPEN CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  Autumn, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

OPEN MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Twilight, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Amigos Para Siempre, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Incantation, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

H/C: You and Me, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

OPEN / VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Be Our Guest, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Disturbia, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE:  You Can’t Stop the Beat, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

 

OPEN TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Anything Goes, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

OPEN JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Candyman, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Yeah, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: So What, Southern Highlands School of Ballet