2 0 0 9   D A N C E   A W A R D S   T R O U P ' S   R E S U L T S

Adjudicator Miss Doreen Thomas (Qld) and Mrs Leonie Phillips (NSW)

 

NOVICE
FIRST PLACE: Fast Asleep, Shephard Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Under the Sea, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Whole New World, Lorraine Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Superccalifragilisticxpealidociios, Lorraine Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Candy Man, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Fairy Ballet, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C: Daddy’s taking us to the Zoo, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

MINI CLASSICAL BALLET / MODERN / SEMI CLASSICAL

FIRST PLACE:  Spring, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Silent Night, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Love Story, Lorraine Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE: So this is Xmas, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

MINI VARIETY

FIRST PLACE: Dolly Dance, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  If You Could See Me Now, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

MINI TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Sailor’s Hornpipe, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Happy Feet, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

MINI JAZZ / FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE: Stand Out, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Jitterbug, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Got to be Real, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Wow, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Move it, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Kids, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE: Summer, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  A Touch of Spain, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: Le Fleur, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

FOURTH PLACE:  Spring, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Floral Suite, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Dance of the Reeds, Shephard Academy of Dance

H/C: Classique, South Coast Dance Academy

 

JUNIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Open Space, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE: Amazing Grace, South Coast Dance Academy

 

JUNIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE: If You Could See Me Now, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Malaguena, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE:  Ole`, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE:  Singing in the Rain, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE: Moondance, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE Waltzing Matilda, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Superccalifragilisticxpealidociios, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Happy Feet, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Pump It, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Girls Just Wanna Have Fun, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Turn Me Loose, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Oh So Quiet, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Jump, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Forever, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: We’re all in this Together, South Coast Dance Academy

H/C: This Time I Know, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

JUNIOR FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE: Yeah, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE: Low, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: You Wanna Be Starting Something, Lorraine Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  Summer, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: La Vie Est Belle, Lorraine Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Pas de Quatre`, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

INTERMEDIATE MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Incantations, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Ave Maria, South Coast Dance Academy

THIRD PLACE: Time After Time, South Coast Dance Academy

 

INTERMEDIATE VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Razzle Dazzle, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Buttons & Bows, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Rhythm Tap, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

FIRST PLACE: Good Lovin’, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Who Let the Dogs Out, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

THIRD PLACE:  Jump, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Pump It, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

H/C: One Short Day, South Coast Dance Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

            

 

 

INTERMEDIATE FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE:  Low, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE:  Are you the One, South Coast Dance Academy

 

SENIOR CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  Theme Slav, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

SECOND PLACE:  Winter Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE:  Panorama, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Morning, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

SENIOR MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Broken Ballerinas, Westside School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Autumn Leaves, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Undivided Love, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: My Way, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Lotus Blossom, Westside School of Dance

H/C: Eclipse, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Terra Firma, Westside School of Dance

H/C: Apologise, Westside School of Dance

 

SENIOR VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Bala Koulanya, Westside School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Mission Impossible, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: Pozo Del Deseo, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

H/C: Joumana, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

SENIOR TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Build a Mountain, Southern Highlands School of Ballet
SECOND PLACE: Boogaloo, Westside School of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Puttin’ on the Ritz, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

H/C: Steppin’ Out With My Baby, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

SENIOR JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  You Can’t Stop the Beat, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Don’t Stop the Music, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

THIRD PLACE: All That Jazz, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: My Sexyback, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

H/C: All That Jazz, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

H/C: Vogue, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

 

SENIOR FUNK / HIP HOP

FIRST PLACE:  Underground Flex, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Rapper’s Delight, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

THIRD PLACE:   Feedback, Lorraine Academy of Dance

H/C: Don’t Touch Me, Rhythmic Moves School of Dance

 

OPEN CLASSICAL BALLET

FIRST PLACE:  Autumn, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

OPEN MODERN / CONTEMPORARY

FIRST PLACE:  Twilight, Lorraine Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE: Amigos Para Siempre, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

THIRD PLACE: Incantation, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

H/C: You and Me, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

OPEN / VARIETY

FIRST PLACE:  Be Our Guest, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Disturbia, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE:  You Can’t Stop the Beat, Blakehurst Academy of Performing Arts

 

OPEN TAP

FIRST PLACE:  Anything Goes, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

 

OPEN JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Candyman, Patricia Yvonne Academy of Dance

SECOND PLACE:  Yeah, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

THIRD PLACE: So What, Southern Highlands School of Ballet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

© 2013-2020  EDTA Inc :: Education in Dance and Theatre Arts - Australia​   /   Contact Us   /

PRINCIPLES OF EDTA Inc

E.    ETHICS
To consider first the interests of the Society and to carry out and believe in the established policies.

D.    DISCIPLINE
As a teaching fraternity we must show Adaptability, Consistency, Honesty, Integrity, Loyalty, Punctuality and Reliability

 

T.    TEACHER

We should strive to improve techniques and our quality of teaching.
 

A.    ART

Dance is an Art Form and we shall give our students the utmost measure of our knowledge in teaching the Love and Fellowship of Dance. 

HISTORY OF EDTA Inc

EDTA commenced in 1974 & is dedicated to the promotion of Dance & Theatre Arts. Uniquely Australian in origin, it offers children through to adults an all encompassing training system, in which all Theatre Arts can be combined & studied.
 

Since its beginning, EDTA Inc. has grown to become a major force in all facets of the performing arts. Members and Administration together continually strive to aim for high standards and are always seeking new and varied experiences for members and students. The popularity of this organisation is brought about by the diversity offered in all of its sylllabi.


> Click here for more information

FACETS OFFERED BY EDTA Inc

Examinations available from beginners to major levels. Graduations and Teaching Qualifications in all Facets.

EDTA Classical Ballet
EDTA Tap Technique
EDTA Jazz Technique
EDTA Hip Hop
EDTA Modern / Contemporary Dance
EDTA Lyrical Ballet
EDTA Drama Henderson Technique
EDTA European / Spanish / HIghland
Stagecraft Musical Theatre

> Click here for more information